Election Summary Report
Story 2010 County General
Summary For Jurisdiction Wide, All Counters, All Races
Official Results

11/09/10
2:32:45

 

Registered Voters 64154 - Cards Cast 32672 50.93%

Num. Report Precinct 43 - Num. Reporting 43 100.00%

 

Straight Party

 

Polling

Absentee

Total

 

Number of Precincts

43

43

43

Precincts Reporting

43

43

43

100.0%

Vote For

1

1

1

Total Votes

5936

3671

9607

Times Over Voted

0

0

0

Number Of Under Votes

16323

6742

23065


Democrat

DEM

2713

2091

4804

50.01%

Republican

REP

3042

1546

4588

47.76%

Libertarian

LIB

181

34

215

2.24%

 

U.S. Senator

 

Polling

Absentee

Total

 

Number of Precincts

43

43

43

Precincts Reporting

43

43

43

100.0%

Vote For

1

1

1

Total Votes

21999

10279

32278

Times Over Voted

1

6

7

Number Of Under Votes

259

128

387


Chuck Grassley

REP

13929

5501

19430

60.20%

Roxanne Conlin

DEM

7399

4630

12029

37.27%

John Heiderscheit

LIB

644

144

788

2.44%

Write-in Votes

27

4

31

0.10%

 

U.S. Representative 4

 

Polling

Absentee

Total

 

Number of Precincts

43

43

43

Precincts Reporting

43

43

43

100.0%

Vote For

1

1

1

Total Votes

21650

10121

31771

Times Over Voted

0

1

1

Number Of Under Votes

609

291

900


Tom Latham

REP

13565

5356

18921

59.55%

Bill Maske

DEM

7702

4649

12351

38.88%

Dan Lensing

NBP

358

111

469

1.48%

Write-in Votes

25

5

30

0.09%

 

Governor

 

Polling

Absentee

Total

 

Number of Precincts

43

43

43

Precincts Reporting

43

43

43

100.0%

Vote For

1

1

1

Total Votes

22046

10291

32337

Times Over Voted

1

6

7

Number Of Under Votes

212

116

328


Culver Judge

DEM

10245

5550

15795

48.84%

Branstad Reynolds

REP

10433

4296

14729

45.55%

Narcisse Marlar

IAP

587

209

796

2.46%

Cooper Weltha

LIB

580

148

728

2.25%

Rosenfeld Meyers

SWP

78

37

115

0.36%

Hughes Prior-Calef

NBP

38

11

49

0.15%

Write-in Votes

85

40

125

0.39%

 

Secretary of State

 

Polling

Absentee

Total

 

Number of Precincts

43

43

43

Precincts Reporting

43

43

43

100.0%

Vote For

1

1

1

Total Votes

21109

9957

31066

Times Over Voted

0

4

4

Number Of Under Votes

1150

452

1602


Michael A. Mauro

DEM

10522

5747

16269

52.37%

Matt Schultz

REP

9700

3992

13692

44.07%

Jake Porter

LIB

874

213

1087

3.50%

Write-in Votes

13

5

18

0.06%

 

Auditor of State

 

Polling

Absentee

Total

 

Number of Precincts

43

43

43

Precincts Reporting

43

43

43

100.0%

Vote For

1

1

1

Total Votes

20531

9743

30274

Times Over Voted

0

1

1

Number Of Under Votes

1728

669

2397


David A. Vaudt

REP

11946

4792

16738

55.29%

Jon Murphy

DEM

8563

4947

13510

44.63%

Write-in Votes

22

4

26

0.09%

 

Treasurer of State

 

Polling

Absentee

Total

 

Number of Precincts

43

43

43

Precincts Reporting

43

43

43

100.0%

Vote For

1

1

1

Total Votes

21277

10095

31372

Times Over Voted

0

2

2

Number Of Under Votes

982

316

1298


David D. Jamison

REP

11279

4601

15880

50.62%

Michael L.Fitzgerald

DEM

9978

5488

15466

49.30%

Write-in Votes

20

6

26

0.08%

 

Secretary of Agriculture

 

Polling

Absentee

Total

 

Number of Precincts

43

43

43

Precincts Reporting

43

43

43

100.0%

Vote For

1

1

1

Total Votes

21131

9897

31028

Times Over Voted

1

1

2

Number Of Under Votes

1127

515

1642


Bill Northey

REP

13251

5328

18579

59.88%

Francis Thicke

DEM

7861

4565

12426

40.05%

Write-in Votes

19

4

23

0.07%

 

Attorney General

 

Polling

Absentee

Total

 

Number of Precincts

43

43

43

Precincts Reporting

43

43

43

100.0%

Vote For

1

1

1

Total Votes

21452

10150

31602

Times Over Voted

2

2

4

Number Of Under Votes

805

261

1066


Tom Miller

DEM

12844

6491

19335

61.18%

Brenna Findley

REP

8585

3654

12239

38.73%

Write-in Votes

23

5

28

0.09%

 

State Senator Dist 5

 

Polling

Absentee

Total

 

Number of Precincts

21

21

21

Precincts Reporting

21

21

21

100.0%

Vote For

1

1

1

Total Votes

7939

3347

11286

Times Over Voted

0

0

0

Number Of Under Votes

247

78

325


Robert Bacon

REP

4649

1656

6305

55.87%

Rich Olive

DEM

3280

1689

4969

44.03%

Write-in Votes

10

2

12

0.11%

 

State Senator Dist 23

 

Polling

Absentee

Total

 

Number of Precincts

22

22

22

Precincts Reporting

22

22

22

100.0%

Vote For

1

1

1

Total Votes

13575

6822

20397

Times Over Voted

0

1

1

Number Of Under Votes

498

165

663


Herman C. Quirmbach

DEM

6884

3904

10788

52.89%

Timothy L. Gartin

REP

6668

2910

9578

46.96%

Write-in Votes

23

8

31

0.15%

 

State Representative 10

 

Polling

Absentee

Total

 

Number of Precincts

21

21

21

Precincts Reporting

21

21

21

100.0%

Vote For

1

1

1

Total Votes

7799

3293

11092

Times Over Voted

0

1

1

Number Of Under Votes

387

131

518


Dave Deyoe

REP

5057

1774

6831

61.58%

Selden Spencer

DEM

2738

1519

4257

38.38%

Write-in Votes

4

0

4

0.04%

 

State Representative 45

 

Polling

Absentee

Total

 

Number of Precincts

13

13

13

Precincts Reporting

13

13

13

100.0%

Vote For

1

1

1

Total Votes

5523

2277

7800

Times Over Voted

0

0

0

Number Of Under Votes

417

97

514


Beth Wessel-Kroeschell

DEM

3025

1371

4396

56.36%

Karin Sevde

REP

2485

904

3389

43.45%

Write-in Votes

13

2

15

0.19%

 

State Representative 46

 

Polling

Absentee

Total

 

Number of Precincts

9

9

9

Precincts Reporting

9

9

9

100.0%

Vote For

1

1

1

Total Votes

7840

4488

12328

Times Over Voted

0

1

1

Number Of Under Votes

293

125

418


Lisa Heddens

DEM

4245

2783

7028

57.01%

Chad R. Steenhoek

REP

3350

1642

4992

40.49%

Tyler Pauly

LIB

244

63

307

2.49%

Write-in Votes

1

0

1

0.01%

 

County Board of Supervisors

 

Polling

Absentee

Total

 

Number of Precincts

43

43

43

Precincts Reporting

43

43

43

100.0%

Vote For

2

2

2

Total Votes

37598

18490

56088

Times Over Voted

1

3

4

Number Of Under Votes

6918

2330

9248


Paul Toot

DEM

10450

5673

16123

28.75%

Rick Sanders

REP

11080

4500

15580

27.78%

Lucy Martin

DEM

8377

4956

13333

23.77%

Jason A. Covey

REP

7634

3342

10976

19.57%

Write-in Votes

57

19

76

0.14%

 

County Treasurer

 

Polling

Absentee

Total

 

Number of Precincts

43

43

43

Precincts Reporting

43

43

43

100.0%

Vote For

1

1

1

Total Votes

20571

9763

30334

Times Over Voted

0

2

2

Number Of Under Votes

1688

648

2336


Renee M. Twedt

REP

12352

4869

17221

56.77%

Amber Corrieri

DEM

8199

4891

13090

43.15%

Write-in Votes

20

3

23

0.08%

 

County Recorder

 

Polling

Absentee

Total

 

Number of Precincts

43

43

43

Precincts Reporting

43

43

43

100.0%

Vote For

1

1

1

Total Votes

15905

6658

22563

Times Over Voted

0

1

1

Number Of Under Votes

6354

3754

10108


Susan L. Vande Kamp

REP

15725

6569

22294

98.81%

Write-in Votes

180

89

269

1.19%

 

County Attorney

 

Polling

Absentee

Total

 

Number of Precincts

43

43

43

Precincts Reporting

43

43

43

100.0%

Vote For

1

1

1

Total Votes

20414

9783

30197

Times Over Voted

2

7

9

Number Of Under Votes

1843

623

2466


Stephen H. Holmes

DEM

9750

5453

15203

50.35%

Stephen J. Howell

REP

10645

4318

14963

49.55%

Write-in Votes

19

12

31

0.10%

 

Collins Township Trustee

 

Polling

Absentee

Total

 

Number of Precincts

1

1

1

Precincts Reporting

1

1

1

100.0%

Vote For

2

2

2

Total Votes

166

53

219

Times Over Voted

0

0

0

Number Of Under Votes

62

23

85


Jeff Titus

87

29

116

52.97%

Mark E. Atwood

78

23

101

46.12%

Write-in Votes

1

1

2

0.91%

 

Collins Township Clerk

 

Polling

Absentee

Total

 

Number of Precincts

1

1

1

Precincts Reporting

1

1

1

100.0%

Vote For

1

1

1

Total Votes

99

29

128

Times Over Voted

0

0

0

Number Of Under Votes

15

9

24


Kristy Armentrout

99

29

128

100.00%

Write-in Votes

0

0

0

0.00%

 

Franklin Township Trustee

 

Polling

Absentee

Total

 

Number of Precincts

1

1

1

Precincts Reporting

1

1

1

100.0%

Vote For

2

2

2

Total Votes

882

626

1508

Times Over Voted

0

0

0

Number Of Under Votes

584

408

992


Francis J. Maly

383

295

678

44.96%

Terry Reilly

373

286

659

43.70%

Art Fleener (Write-In)

112

7.43%

Bob Wirth (Write-In)

47

3.11%

Scattering (Write-In)

12

.80%

Total Write-in Votes

126

45

171

11.34%

 

Franklin Township Clerk

 

Polling

Absentee

Total

 

Number of Precincts

1

1

1

Precincts Reporting

1

1

1

100.0%

Vote For

1

1

1

Total Votes

454

322

776

Times Over Voted

1

0

1

Number Of Under Votes

278

195

473


Patrick Tallman

447

319

766

98.71%

Write-in Votes

7

3

10

1.29%

 

Grant Township Trustee

 

Polling

Absentee

Total

 

Number of Precincts

1

1

1

Precincts Reporting

1

1

1

100.0%

Vote For

2

2

2

Total Votes

119

50

169

Times Over Voted

0

0

0

Number Of Under Votes

203

88

291


Jerry J. Linn

112

48

160

94.67%

Charles Lloyd (Write-In)

3

1.78%

Scattering (Write-In)

6

3.55%

Total Write-in Votes

7

2

9

5.33%

 

Grant Township Clerk

 

Polling

Absentee

Total

 

Number of Precincts

1

1

1

Precincts Reporting

1

1

1

100.0%

Vote For

1

1

1

Total Votes

8

1

9

Times Over Voted

0

0

0

Number Of Under Votes

153

68

221


John Clough (Write-In)

3

33.33%

Scattering (Write-In)

6

66.67%

Total Write-in Votes

8

1

9

100.00%

 

Howard Township Trustee

 

Polling

Absentee

Total

 

Number of Precincts

1

1

1

Precincts Reporting

1

1

1

100.0%

Vote For

2

2

2

Total Votes

133

61

194

Times Over Voted

0

0

0

Number Of Under Votes

201

107

308


Kevin Baldus

131

60

191

98.45%

Brian Sampson (Write-In)

2

1.03%

Scattering (Write-In)

1

.52%

Total Write-in Votes

2

1

3

1.55%

 

Howard Township Clerk

 

Polling

Absentee

Total

 

Number of Precincts

1

1

1

Precincts Reporting

1

1

1

100.0%

Vote For

1

1

1

Total Votes

131

63

194

Times Over Voted

0

0

0

Number Of Under Votes

36

21

57


Paul Teig

131

63

194

100.00%

Write-in Votes

0

0

0

0.00%

 

Indian Creek Township Trustee

 

Polling

Absentee

Total

 

Number of Precincts

1

1

1

Precincts Reporting

1

1

1

100.0%

Vote For

2

2

2

Total Votes

294

93

387

Times Over Voted

0

0

0

Number Of Under Votes

142

53

195


Thomas Plunkett

174

50

224

57.88%

James Long

120

42

162

41.86%

Write-in Votes

0

1

1

0.26%

 

Indian Creek Township Clerk

 

Polling

Absentee

Total

 

Number of Precincts

1

1

1

Precincts Reporting

1

1

1

100.0%

Vote For

1

1

1

Total Votes

170

51

221

Times Over Voted

0

0

0

Number Of Under Votes

48

22

70


Larry Mitchell

170

51

221

100.00%

Write-in Votes

0

0

0

0.00%

 

Lafayette Township Trustee

 

Polling

Absentee

Total

 

Number of Precincts

1

1

1

Precincts Reporting

1

1

1

100.0%

Vote For

2

2

2

Total Votes

136

44

180

Times Over Voted

0

0

0

Number Of Under Votes

182

64

246


Donald Eugene Hoffmann

121

42

163

90.56%

John Teig (Write-In)

9

5.00%

Scattering (Write-In)

8

4.44%

Total Write-in Votes

15

2

17

9.44%

 

Lafayette Township Clerk

 

Polling

Absentee

Total

 

Number of Precincts

1

1

1

Precincts Reporting

1

1

1

100.0%

Vote For

1

1

1

Total Votes

124

42

166

Times Over Voted

0

0

0

Number Of Under Votes

35

12

47


Derral Tressler

123

42

165

99.40%

Write-in Votes

1

0

1

0.60%

 

Lincoln Township Trustee

 

Polling

Absentee

Total

 

Number of Precincts

1

1

1

Precincts Reporting

1

1

1

100.0%

Vote For

2

2

2

Total Votes

110

43

153

Times Over Voted

0

0

0

Number Of Under Votes

38

11

49


Dennis M. Anderson

58

22

80

52.29%

David Perry

52

21

73

47.71%

Write-in Votes

0

0

0

0.00%

 

Lincoln Township Clerk

 

Polling

Absentee

Total

 

Number of Precincts

1

1

1

Precincts Reporting

1

1

1

100.0%

Vote For

1

1

1

Total Votes

64

23

87

Times Over Voted

0

0

0

Number Of Under Votes

10

4

14


Sandra McBride

64

23

87

100.00%

Write-in Votes

0

0

0

0.00%

 

Milford Township Trustee

 

Polling

Absentee

Total

 

Number of Precincts

1

1

1

Precincts Reporting

1

1

1

100.0%

Vote For

2

2

2

Total Votes

140

100

240

Times Over Voted

0

0

0

Number Of Under Votes

210

152

362


Brad Brooks

130

93

223

92.92%

Randy Markley (Write-In)

5

2.08%

Scattering (Write-In)

12

5.00%

Write-in Votes

10

7

17

7.08%

 

Milford Township Clerk

 

Polling

Absentee

Total

 

Number of Precincts

1

1

1

Precincts Reporting

1

1

1

100.0%

Vote For

1

1

1

Total Votes

129

86

215

Times Over Voted

0

0

0

Number Of Under Votes

46

40

86


David Stensland

128

86

214

99.53%

Write-in Votes

1

0

1

0.47%

 

Nevada Township Trustee

 

Polling

Absentee

Total

 

Number of Precincts

1

1

1

Precincts Reporting

1

1

1

100.0%

Vote For

2

2

2

Total Votes

317

172

489

Times Over Voted

0

0

0

Number Of Under Votes

171

90

261


Dennis C. Tichenor

164

86

250

51.12%

Kenneth G. Grant

151

82

233

47.65%

Write-in Votes

2

4

6

1.23%

 

Nevada Township Clerk

 

Polling

Absentee

Total

 

Number of Precincts

1

1

1

Precincts Reporting

1

1

1

100.0%

Vote For

1

1

1

Total Votes

2

3

5

Times Over Voted

0

0

0

Number Of Under Votes

242

128

370


Brady Sutton (Write-In)*

1

20.00%

Jacqueline Haley (Write-In)*

1

20.00%

Jeff Collins (Write-In)*

1

20.00%

Michael Potter (Write-In)*

1

20.00%

Blank (Write-In)

1

20.00%

Total Write-In Votes

2

3

5

100.00%

*winner Jacqueline Haley was determined by drawn lots at the canvass

 

New Albany Township Trustee

 

Polling

Absentee

Total

 

Number of Precincts

1

1

1

Precincts Reporting

1

1

1

100.0%

Vote For

2

2

2

Total Votes

93

46

139

Times Over Voted

0

0

0

Number Of Under Votes

133

68

201


Ronald G. Phares

90

44

134

96.40%

Larry Hostetler (Write-In)

3

2.16%

Scattering (Write-In)

2

1.44%

Total Write-in Votes

3

2

5

3.60%

 

New Albany Township Clerk

 

Polling

Absentee

Total

 

Number of Precincts

1

1

1

Precincts Reporting

1

1

1

100.0%

Vote For

1

1

1

Total Votes

86

46

132

Times Over Voted

0

0

0

Number Of Under Votes

27

11

38


Hugo A. Armbrecht

86

46

132

100.00%

Write-in Votes

0

0

0

0.00%

 

Palestine Township Trustee

 

Polling

Absentee

Total

 

Number of Precincts

2

2

2

Precincts Reporting

2

2

2

100.0%

Vote For

2

2

2

Total Votes

219

102

321

Times Over Voted

0

0

0

Number Of Under Votes

369

168

537


Bruce Erickson

209

97

306

95.33%

Donald Stensland (Write-In)

3

.93%

Scattering (Write-In)

12

3.74%

Total Write-in Votes

10

5

15

4.67%

 

Palestine Township Clerk

 

Polling

Absentee

Total

 

Number of Precincts

2

2

2

Precincts Reporting

2

2

2

100.0%

Vote For

1

1

1

Total Votes

206

99

305

Times Over Voted

0

0

0

Number Of Under Votes

88

36

124


Dan Lee

205

98

303

99.34%

Write-in Votes

1

1

2

0.66%

 

Richland Township Trustee

 

Polling

Absentee

Total

 

Number of Precincts

1

1

1

Precincts Reporting

1

1

1

100.0%

Vote For

2

2

2

Total Votes

236

59

295

Times Over Voted

0

0

0

Number Of Under Votes

68

23

91


Michael Gerlach

120

29

149

50.51%

Roy E. Black

111

30

141

47.80%

Write-in Votes

5

0

5

1.69%

 

Richland Township Clerk

 

Polling

Absentee

Total

 

Number of Precincts

1

1

1

Precincts Reporting

1

1

1

100.0%

Vote For

1

1

1

Total Votes

6

2

8

Times Over Voted

0

0

0

Number Of Under Votes

146

39

185


Roy Black (Write-In)

3

37.50%

Scattering (Write-In)

5

62.50%

Total Write-in Votes

6

2

8

100.00%

 

Sherman Township Trustee

 

Polling

Absentee

Total

 

Number of Precincts

1

1

1

Precincts Reporting

1

1

1

100.0%

Vote For

2

2

2

Total Votes

133

27

160

Times Over Voted

0

0

0

Number Of Under Votes

47

7

54


James H. Riese

70

13

83

51.88%

Arden Greiner

63

14

77

48.13%

Write-in Votes

0

0

0

0.00%

 

Sherman Township Clerk

 

Polling

Absentee

Total

 

Number of Precincts

1

1

1

Precincts Reporting

1

1

1

100.0%

Vote For

1

1

1

Total Votes

80

15

95

Times Over Voted

0

0

0

Number Of Under Votes

10

2

12


Edythe Lounsbury Meller

80

15

95

100.00%

Write-in Votes

0

0

0

0.00%

 

Union Township Trustee

 

Polling

Absentee

Total

 

Number of Precincts

1

1

1

Precincts Reporting

1

1

1

100.0%

Vote For

2

2

2

Total Votes

8

8

16

Times Over Voted

0

0

0

Number Of Under Votes

334

116

450


Leonard Larson (Write-In)

3

18.75%

Ronald Lyon (Write-In)*

2

12.50%

Steven Williams (Write-In)*

2

12.50%

Scattering (Write-Ins)

9

56.25%

Total Write-in Votes

8

8

16

100.00%

 

*winner Steven Williams was determined by drawn lots at the canvass

 

 

Union Township Clerk

 

Polling

Absentee

Total

 

Number of Precincts

1

1

1

Precincts Reporting

1

1

1

100.0%

Vote For

1

1

1

Total Votes

106

33

139

Times Over Voted

0

0

0

Number Of Under Votes

65

29

94


Carl Link

105

33

138

99.28%

Write-in Votes

1

0

1

0.72%

 

Warren Township Trustee

 

Polling

Absentee

Total

 

Number of Precincts

1

1

1

Precincts Reporting

1

1

1

100.0%

Vote For

2

2

2

Total Votes

140

38

178

Times Over Voted

0

0

0

Number Of Under Votes

56

26

82


Merle Olson

75

20

95

53.37%

Alan Knaphus

65

18

83

46.63%

Write-in Votes

0

0

0

0.00%

 

Warren Township Clerk

 

Polling

Absentee

Total

 

Number of Precincts

1

1

1

Precincts Reporting

1

1

1

100.0%

Vote For

1

1

1

Total Votes

2

4

6

Times Over Voted

0

0

0

Number Of Under Votes

96

28

124


Pam Hendrick (Write-In)

2

33.33%

Scattering (Write-In)

4

66.67%

Total Write-in Votes

2

4

6

100.00%

 

Washington Township Trustee

 

Polling

Absentee

Total

 

Number of Precincts

2

2

2

Precincts Reporting

2

2

2

100.0%

Vote For

2

2

2

Total Votes

257

112

369

Times Over Voted

0

0

0

Number Of Under Votes

155

118

273


Robert Finch

148

65

213

57.72%

Kevin S. Winchell

106

47

153

41.46%

Write-in Votes

3

0

3

0.81%

 

Washington Township Clerk

 

Polling

Absentee

Total

 

Number of Precincts

2

2

2

Precincts Reporting

2

2

2

100.0%

Vote For

1

1

1

Total Votes

141

64

205

Times Over Voted

0

0

0

Number Of Under Votes

65

51

116


David C. Edwards

140

64

204

99.51%

Write-in Votes

1

0

1

0.49%

 

County Public Hospital Trustee

 

Polling

Absentee

Total

 

Number of Precincts

43

43

43

Precincts Reporting

43

43

43

100.0%

Vote For

3

3

3

Total Votes

33466

15379

48845

Times Over Voted

0

5

5

Number Of Under Votes

33311

15845

49156


Glenda S. Bradshaw

11729

5364

17093

34.99%

James W. Wright Jr.

10982

5026

16008

32.77%

Gaylan Scofield

10594

4914

15508

31.75%

Write-in Votes

161

75

236

0.48%

 

Soil and Water Conservation

 

Polling

Absentee

Total

 

Number of Precincts

43

43

43

Precincts Reporting

43

43

43

100.0%

Vote For

2

2

2

Total Votes

22958

10603

33561

Times Over Voted

1

7

8

Number Of Under Votes

21558

10209

31767


Susan Upchurch

11528

5349

16877

50.29%

Sarah Louise Carlson

11269

5194

16463

49.05%

Write-in Votes

161

60

221

0.66%

 

Soil and Water Conservation Vacancy

 

Polling

Absentee

Total

 

Number of Precincts

43

43

43

Precincts Reporting

43

43

43

100.0%

Vote For

1

1

1

Total Votes

823

322

1145

Times Over Voted

0

0

0

Number Of Under Votes

21436

10091

31527


Christian Charbonneaux (Write-In)